In Memoriam

1940s

Robert V. Britton ’49
Eileen (Stewart) Cavanaugh ’47
Louis H. Charbonneau ’48, ’50
Frank Couzens Jr. ’48
Virginia (Brukner) Doran ’47
Daniel Goodman ’46
Mary Ellen (Currier) Hanson ’45
Horace S. Hayward ’43
Frank J. Herrmann ’49
Marjorie (Brooksmith) Kischel ’48
Delphine (Makowski) Kosek ’49
Margaret (Kicinski) Kustron ’49
Louis G. Martilotta ’49
Craig F. Moncher ’72
Thomas N. Robinson ’49
John E. Schramm ’49
Clarence B. Shewbridge ’49
Howard Walters ’48

1950s

Vaughn F. Adams ’54
George L. Bailey ’51
Roger H. Bedier ’58
William A. Belluomo ’52
John C. Berry ’52
James H. Bowman ’54
David L. Brazil ’58
Robert W. Burk ’51
The Hon. Warren C. Burk ’59
Roger J. Buysse ’50, 55
Beverly (Taylor) Campbell ’54
Kaye D. Capstick ’58, ’61
Judith (Garbarino) Chiodo ’57
Joanne (Greiner) Cline ’56
Margaret (Gilbun) Collamore ’50
Richard F. Conlin ’52
Rev. Robert L. Connelly ’56
Waldemar C. Cyranski ’59
George B. DePillo ’59, ’62
Donald C. DeRemo ’50
Norman E. Dilworth ’51, ’54
Roy R. Divis ’53
Sydnee (Smith) Doherty ’57
Victor C. Doherty III ’54, ’57
Edward S. Drabczyk ’59
Cornelius M. Dykstal ’56
John w. Feiten ’51
Francis K. Fermoyle ’51
Louis A. Fisher ’58
Nancy (Gencur) Gamalski ’57
Anthony J. Gioia ’54
Milton A. Gordon ’59
Julius J. Grigore Jr. ’56
Lottie (Winiarski) Gugala ’58
Marian (Knechtges) Gumbleton ’52
Ann (Barnett) Guerriero ’51
William J. Haggerty ’58
John Hagman ’58
Robert E. Hammell ’54
Providenza (Minore) Hansen ’52
John P. Harrington ’50
Paul J. Helmer ’50
Joseph B. Howe ’56
Jacob J. Hubbel ’50
Elbert C. Huey, D.D.S. ’57, ’61
Joseph Jaskolski ’52
Donald F. Jones ’53
Shirley (McPharlin) Kelly ’51
Robert C. Kovarik ’59
Kathleen (Schenk) Krueger ’52
Eleanor (Keenen) LaFlamme ’50
Vincent M. Laporte ’50, ’65
Denis L. Lenane ’55
Gerard A. Linenfelser ’53
Robert C. Marshall ’50
Janice (Thibodeau) Masterson ’59
Bernardine (Gust) Maycock ’57
Hugh J. McAree ’55
Frederick E. McMullen ’53
Romona McNally ’59
James H. McQueen ’58
Richard P. Monley ’50
James D. Murphy ’57
Michael B. Murphy ’58
Paul F. Nelson, D.D.S. ’53
Richard L. Oberle ’57
Ellen (O’Hare) O’Connell ’59
Therese (Kress) Prince ’55
Mary F. Radlicki ’58
Jerome P. Raispis ’52
William J. Rearick ’57
Donald W. Rogers, D.D.S. ’58
Harvey G. Rouleau Jr. ’51
Charles J. Sapiano ’55
William E. Sartor ’53
Edward J. Sawecki ’50, ’57
Andrew V. Schembri ’59
Edward L. Scheuerman ’58
Charles C. Scheuern ’55
Norbert B. Schomaker ’56
John J. Schick ’50
Charles G. Schindler ’54
James F. Schouman ’57
Donald E. Schultz ’59
William G. Sharpe ’51
Louis F. Simmons ’56
Thom S. Simmons ’53
Colin C. Smith ’51
Patricia (Johnson) Soyer ’54
Glenn A. Stuart ’51
Robert A. Tappen ’54
Lucille (Cau) Timmons ’55
Thomas J. Umlauf ’53
Frank M. Uriarte ’58
Harold C. Ward ’52
Joseph S. Warenko ’54
James P. Weideman ’55
Elizabeth (Hurley) White ’51
Theodore Z. White ’51
Paul J. Wolf ’52, ’54
Eugene S. Zembrzuski ’59
Joseph A. Zott Sr. ’55, ’73
Eugene H. Zylinski ’50, ’55

1960s

David B. Adams ’64
Ralph E. Barthel, D.D.S. ’62
Raymond W. Boyko ’61
Marlis M. Brady ’69
Leonard P. Bullis ’67
Robert B. Campbell ’60
John C. Chinn ’67
Aloysius Chu ’67
Robert J. Coughlin ’62
Mathilda (Dries) David ’63, ’68
James R. Delaney, D.D.S. ’64
Donald L. DeLisle ’63
Margaret (Benedict) Delrosario ’66
Patricia (Hennessy) DeWitts ’63
Kathleen (Green) Dixon ’63
Juozas Doveinis ’62
Richard Fachini ’69
Patricia (Brown) Fawcett
Janice (Bateman) Finn ’65
Gloria (Krolicki) Fontanesi ’64
Aloysius F. Gazdecki ’63
Carl V. Gervason ’64
Arthur T. Gorgon ’63
Robert A. Hackathorn ’67
Bernard F. Hackenberg ’62
Thomas R. Handloser ’63
Anne M. Healy ’67
Sidney P. Houghton ’65
Richard R. Jurkiewicz ’65
Elfriede (Schulz) Lafferty ’66, ’68
Margaret N. Lane ’67
Thomas A. Losoncy ’63
Robert H. Lyons ’64
Richard A. Maki ’66
John M. Martin ’67
Michael W. McGarry ’61
Mary (Tomchuck) Murray ’67
Bernard F. Nanni ’61
Thomas Owens ’62
John R. Pastorek, D.D.S. ’66
Edward F. Peet ’62
Donald M. Reid ’62, ’74
William M. Roccos ’60
Alice (O’Keefe) Ryder ’62
Daniel P. Schafer ’62
Robert J. Seaton ’63
Gary N. Smith ’60
Gustaaf A.V. Van der Waerden ’61
Charles O. Verslype ’66
Herbert Wallace ’63
Virgianne V. Wantuch SSJ ’67
Darrell Wotta, D.D.S. ’64
Eleanore (Duross) White ’66
Carol (Kafka) Winowski ’62
Carol (Spiollard) Zadra ’63
Donald E. Zielinski ’61, ’66

1970s

Rose (Canales) Antonilli ’78
Michael D. Armour ’76
Linda (Gasiorek) Black ’73
Jeanette Boudreau IHM ’75
Daniel J. Brennan ’75
John S. Buchheister ’75
Robert D. Cabble ’75
Charles J. Carr ’75
Debora (Carey) Clements ’77
John M. Cunningham ’70
Ishman B. Davis ’76
Vassilios Dionyssopoulos ’74
Ronald C. Fontanesi, D.D.S. ’70
Bruce C. Frier ’72
Carol (Novak) Horvath ’70
Dale A. Houseman, D.D.S. ’72
William M. Howe ’72
Donald L. Hunt ’78
Norman A. Jay ’75
Joseph Karas ’75
Dyana E. Kezelian ’73
Lawrence A. King ’75
Mark A. Klaine ’72
Leslie Kool ’66, ’68
Ronald S. Michalak ’79
Dorothy (Bautel) Papajohn ’74
Michael G. Peters ’71
Phillip L. Poole ’78
The Rev. James H. Profota ’75
Farrand C. Robson ’70
Alan M. Shulgon ’75
Gordon P. Taylor ’73
Rosalin Thieneman ’71
Richard J. Tschirhart Sr. ’72
Robert D. Vanderlaan ’74, ’77
Carolyn (Zimmeth) Vitak ’70
George H. Watson ’73
Natalie A. Whittaker ’71
Vincent J. Wilk ’70
DeAnne M. Zawadzki ’75

1980s

Barbara (Jackson) Bolton ’84
Marilyn E. Borri ’84
Susan Cartwright Feller, D.D.S. ’88
Ja nette (Herman) Cramer ’86
Mary A. Daniel ’86
Thomas E. Dolega ’81
David C. Duncan ’81
Beverly (Little) Fort ’82
Margaret A. Hanes ’89, ’92
Sarah E. Hunter ’83
Charles B. Judson ’80
Evelyn M. Lee ’89
Khalid D. Mattar ’88, ’93
Kent R. Nickol ’87
Alicia C. Robinson ’85
Randall A. Therssen ’86
Patricia (DuRussel) VanZale ’84
Paula (Silverman) Weberman ’85
Geraldine (Augst) Winsley ’88

1990s

Alan A. Byrd ’95
Barbara Davis ’99, ’00
Maxine (Mallon) Grant ’94
Kristine (Specht) Johnson ’92
Sandra J. Kotulis ’90
Carole (Poole) McKinney ’90, ’92
Tien H. Pham ’91
Kenneth A. Smith ’90

2000s

Patricia Hall-Thomas ’00
Diane (Murphy) Sandomierski ’00
Denise (Berezik) Wojewoda ’01

2010s

Vallar R. Hall ’11
Andrew J. Serdiuk ’14

Notables

The Hon. Louis Simmons Jr. ’56, was the first African-American president of the Detroit Bar Association and served 23 years as a Wayne County Circuit judge.

Faculty and Friends

Vaughn H.F. Adams, retired chair of the Philosophy Department
John O. Dwyer, former faculty member
Jack Ebersole, former chair of the Music Department at Mercy College of Detroit
Donald J. Pizzimenti ’49, former Mercy College of Detroit trustee
Beatrice Gardner, staff of Detroit Mercy Dental
Joan Gartland, librarian
Wendell G. Rayburn Sr., former associate dean of Academic Support Services and one of two creators of Project 100