In Memoriam

We remember alumni and friends who have passed on to eternal life.

1940s

Delbert B. Brunton, D.D.S. ’47
Jane (Przybylski) Bunge ’46
Patrick P. Cummings ’49, ’59
Doris (Heaphy) Drapek ’48
E.J. Egnatios ’49
Mildred F. Konle ’41
Betty L. Lumby ’47
James H. Noetzel ’49
Geraldine (McEachern) O’Kon ’48
Elizabeth (Kennedy) Oravec ’47
Rosemary (Miller) Reichwald ’48
Helen (Scholl) Schneider ’49
Norman D. Troshak ’46
Joseph J. Vaughn ’43

1950s

Hon. Adolph F. Angelilli ’52
Bernard W. Archer ’51
Ronald J. Banish, D.D.S. ’58
James N. Barton ’51
George R. Beach ’52
Lamont C. BeGole ’52
Philip A. Birka ’54
George Blaty ’54
William G. Blenman ’52
Edward W. Bourguignon ’58
Kenneth Bradford ’54
John E. Brosky ’52
Laurence J. Calkins ’57, ’64
John J. Casey ’51
Delicia (Cywinski) Chmura ’54
Mary Ellen E. Cleary ’56
Josephine (Latchney) Colleran ’54, ’56
Hon. Frank Condino ’54
John J. Connarn ’52
Joan (Roach) Curran ’55
Gerald H. Daugherty ’57
Mary Lou (Andries) De Fauw ’55
Edward H. Doran ’50
Raymond J. Doucet ’53
Henry M. Duggan ’59
Hon. Patrick J. Duggan ’58
Mary M. Duhart ’58
Joseph F. Ebenhoeh Jr. ’51
Bedford L. Embrey Jr. ’50
Victor A. Fedor ’59
Joan (Gable) Flaherty ’50
William P. Froling, Sr. ’50
George J. Fulkerson ’52
Ella May (Connolly) Garry ’53
Theodore R. Gaston ’51
George Gerber ’56
Mary Ann (Kalwinski) Gerber ’59
Joseph E. Grimley, D.D.S. ’59
William J. Hahn ’51
Anna (Perrigo) Hazen ’51
Natalie (Osidach) Hewko ’57
Carol (Harrington) Hrycko ’59
Thomas A. Kamm ’57
Michael E. Kastner ’59
Joseph F. Krol ’52
Houston F. Kendrick ’52
Albert T. Kersich ’52
John D. Klein ’56
Janet (White) Kramer ’53
Mary (Brusstar) Krohn ’56
Robert L. Kukler ’56
John T. Kurzava ’54
Jerome Lechner, D.D.S. ’53
Maurice V. Lobo ’56
Donald J. Lobsinger ’57
Rosemary (Jentgen) Loesch ’52
Dorothy J. Logan ’50
James R. Leusch ’54
Chester Lulek ’58
Louise M. Magadini ’56, ’64
Paul F. Mandziara ’59
Chris Mansky, D.D.S. ’57
Catherine (Reid) Marcus ’50
Stanley C. Marentette ’53
Marlene (Scherer) McDonald ’54
Verne G. Mepham ’56
John F. Meredity ’57
Lawrence J. Mistor ’58
Christine (Holewinski) Mocere ’50
Philip V. Mohan, ’52, ’57
Barbara (Sweeney) Moore ’58
Richard T. Moore ’57
John J. Nassr ’56
John E. Nienhaus ’56
Patrick J. O’Connor, D.D.S. ’58, ’82
Edmund J. Osterman ’53
James R. Oswald ’55
Edward J. Paslawsky, D.D.S. ’59
Gerald L. Paul ’59
Thomas Pfeiffer ’56, ’58
Joseph A. Placek ’53
John J. Reed ’59
Rose (MacPherson) Romeka ’59
William H. Rutledge ’53
David A. Schwartz ’51
Robert E. Shook ’59, ’63
Gerald F. Skowronski ’59
Mark M. Spagnuolo, D.D.S. ’52
Joseph P. Spano, Sr. ’54
James R. Sterling ’51, ’54
George B. Stowe ’59
Leonard J. Taminski ’56
Joseph R. Tardif ’57
Robert G. Thom ’51
Mary L. Treder ’50
Edmund J. Tremblay ’54
Emmett C. Waier ’56
Gerald R. Walson ’58
James A. Ward ’56
George J. Wilson ’50
Richard N. Wing ’56
William E. Wisniewski, Sr. ’51
Christine R. Youngblood ’56

1960s

Lawrence B. Andres ’62
Kenneth J. Barnes ’63
V. Barbara (Roelly) Bedolla ’62
Roger E. Berent ’67
Robert A. Besler ’61
Stephen J. Boles ’66, ’68
Katherine (Johnon) Bradley ’61
Neal F. Breaugh ’63
Melvin E. Burcz ’61
John P. Burley ’64
Hon. Molly A. Cooke ’66
Michele (Toth) Cooney ’65
Shirley (Miller) Cooper ’61
Mary (Moeller) Crane ’67
Bryan C. Dandenault ’66
Carmen J. DelVecchio ’63
Gilbert A. Donohue ’63
Thomas M. Dooley ’63
Donald G. Ducey ’60
Lois (Welage) Engelhard ’69
James E. Englehart ’65
Frank R. Fatur Jr. ’66
Thomas F. Fillar, D.D.S. ’64
Joseph O. Fix ’65
Timothy Foley, D.D.S. ’68
Charles F. Franco ’61
James W. Fraser ’64
Joseph J. Gendernalik ’68
Theodore R. Gerken ’65
Joseph L. Giordano ’62
Bruce E. Greene ’62
Hon. Donald R. Halstead ’64, ’67
Ann (MacGillivery) Hamway ’65
John J. Hanagan Jr. ’64
John R. Hand ’61, ’64
Clarke E. Harris ’62, ’66
Judith A. Hogan ’69
Henry O. Holtschneider ’64
John C. Hoye ’64
Birney C. Hoyt, D.D.S. ’64
Clifford A. John Jr. ’62
John Joly ’68
Jaes J. Kissick ’69
Julian A. Kowalski ’62
Ernest F. Kuhary Jr. ’65
Elizabeth (Gersich) Kulesz ’61, ’64
Gerladine H. Laine ’65
David J. Larrow ’66
Robert W. Lenhard, D.D.S. ’62
Susan (Terbrueggen) Lennert ’63
John G. Leonard ’69
Roy W. Linenberg ’62
Thomas W. Littlefield, D.D.S. ’65
Thomas P. Lubinski ’60
Mary E. Maher ’68
Charles J. Maky ’66
Thomas R. Malleis ’64
Thomas A. Mancewicz ’61, ’63
Paul J. Manning ’61
Michael C. McDermit ’62
Lewis A. Melfi, D.D.S. ’61
Eugene J. Miller ’62
Dennis P. Montone ’64
Donald P. Nemzek ’61, ’67
Thomas D. O’Reilly ’61
Vincent E. Pacello ’62
Gerard P. Peplowski ’63, ’67
Anthony P. Petricca ’62
Mary (Payette) Phillips ’60
Heather (Duke) Pinto ’63
Apostolos C. Raptis ’65
Marie Solanus Reilly, OP, ’64, ’88
Ruth E. Rodger ’66
James A. Rosasco ’62
Edward S. Rychlewski ’63
Joseph S. Sakkab ’66
Jeffrey S. Schmidt, D.D.S. ’67
Judith (Elnicki) Shannon ’63
Aloysius L. Sinicki ’63
Charlotte (Larson) Stein ’66
Wayne T. Steward ’64
Richard E. Tierney ’65, ’67
John P. Traczewski ’62
Thomas M. Trybus ’67
John O. Uberti ’69
Nancy A. Unwin ’61, ’69
Robert G. Walrond ’63
James A. Walsh ’62
James E. Werthman ’61, ’86
Margaret (Lynch) Wiedyke ’62
Bernard M. Willis ’61
James L. Wyse, D.D.S. ’61, ’66
Wieslaw S. Zaydel ’61
Larry E. Zbanek ’69
Richard J. Zdeb ’67

1970s

Joseph A. Alli ’72
Irene (Nowak) Arce ’73
Richard V. Arjeski ’74
James R. Bandy ’71, ’76
Cristine E. Beasley ’77
Donald E. Brooks ’72
Glen M. Coker ’73
Dolores (Boehnlein) Crane ’70
Frederick J. Crank ’75, ’79
Michael F. Donohoe ’72
Edward J. Ford ’70
John T. Franklin ’78
Gary M. Golden ’76
Thomas A. Good ’72
Larry Gray ’77
Edward Gulowski ’76
James J. Hoare ’78
Peter A. Immethun ’71
Thomas D. Jackson, D.D.S. ’71
Michael H. James ’71
Ellen H. Johnson ’72
William F. Kane ’75
James C. Konyha ’76
Kenneth S. Kuechle ’73
Charles D. Lusby ’73
Annette C. Lux ’70
Ruth A. Malhalab ’77
Gerald M. Makuch ’70
Linda (Urban) Malkiewicz ’73
Elizabeth (Spagnuolo) Marko ’78, ’84
Jack R. Martin, D.D.S. ’78
Bruce R. Maters ’77
Janet M. Melford ’70
Emmanuel L. Miruzzi ’75
Jean A. Morrow ’70
Loraine (MacDonald) Perkins ’78
James J. Prokes ’76
Jimmy G. Putnam ’71
Elizabeth M. Reis ‘CSJ ’70
Oonah A. Ryan ’70
Carol A. Sample ’75
Gerald J. Schloff, D.D.S. ’72
Joseph D. Schmid, D.D.S. ’72
Kirk J. Schwanik ’76
Karen (Baer) Stankevich ’72
James W. Stuart ’77
Catherine L. Timmons ’78
Janet M. Vemeulen ’75
Kenneth E. Watts ’76
Richard F. White ’75
George F. Williams Jr. ’74
Richard C. Wojcicki ’73
Michael J. Yockey ’75
Kenneth M. Zontek ’78

1980s

Sandra (Sage) Affholter ’81
Margaret (Austin) Albrecht ’85
James M. Andrew ’81
Matthew S. Biafora ’88
Thomas P. Brady ’80
Margaret Bransford ’80
Mary K. Decker ’85
Dorothy (Price) Gadson ’85
Richard Gargulinski ’82
Gloria Y. Graham ’87
John F. Hagen ’85
Julia (Greer) Hardeman ’82
Kathleen (Lewand) Lalewicz ’85
Nancy A. Lawlor ’84
Donna LeValley ’85
Beth J. Lochrie ’89
Judy (Bateson) McNamara ’87, ’88
Christine Milan-Williams ’82
Rickey Mino ’84
Arlene J. Parker ’80
Ronald N. Peart ’87
Joanne M. Sherman-Price ’80
Janice (Hockmuth) Smith ’83
Shirley (Bush) Smith ’87
George J. Stauch Jr. ’81
Sally (Schimmel) Stepp ’83
Charlene Story ’85
Harold Thompson ’82
Donna M. White ’89, 90
Charlotte (Sloan) Williams ’87
Betty (Blotske) Wisniewski ’83

1990s

Brian Alexander ’98
Chona P. Baranda ’94
John Cullen ’94
Migdalia Garcia ’93
William J. McCann ’96
Linda (Stephens) McCoury ’93
Judith (Tonic) O’Brien ’96
Linda (Pegg) Phillips ’90
Keith E. Preston ’99
Maureen (McInerney) Ronewicz ’97, 00
Calvin R. Trent ’95, ’97
Frances (Nelson) Young ’97

2000s

Donald W. Chapin, D.D.S. ’03
Luther W. Dabbs II ’01
Patricia L. Duffin ’01
Cidney A. Storey ’04
Wannetta Washington ’04

2010s

Alice Abraham ’10
Jillian R. Caruso ’17
Chance X. Conley ’18

Faculty and Friends

Stuart F. Holmes, D.D.S., clinical faculty at Detroit Mercy Dental
Terry D. Myers, D.D.S. ’73, former faculty at Detroit Mercy Dental; he developed the first surgical laser designed specifically for general clinical dentistry
Florence G. Tetreault ’46, former professor math