In Memoriam

We remember alumni and friends who have passed on to eternal life.

1930s

Eugene F. Grewe Sr. ’39, ’47
Irene A. Ignaczak ’39
Ottilie (Renz) Nott ’39

1940s

Clarence A. Block ’48
Col. August J. Fogoros Jr. ’41
Donald V. Graham ’49, ’52
Grace (Loruss) English ’47
Eugene G. Kalvin ’49
Mary (Cassidy) Keenan ’47
Henry B. Maloney ’49
Vincent K. McHugh ’49, ’58
Gerald C. Simon ’49
Mary A. Sullivan ’46
William C. White ’49
Louis J. Zimmer ’44

1950s

Joseph L. Aprin ’53
Richard P. Averill ’58
Robert J. Bacigalupi ’59
Billiam R. Baker ’54
Philip L. Baldino ’54
Barbara (Haener) Barton ’59
Stephen E. Baynai, D.D.S. ’52
Robert H. Becker, D.D.S. ’59, ’65
Martina Begin, R.S.M. ’56
Rickard C. Belloli ’58
Roger A. Biernat Sr. ’58
Joseph J. Bileti ’52
Stephen N. Bizek ’59
Jim E. Blacklaw ’59
James J. Brennan ’54
Richard J. Brennan ’59
Lloyd E. Browning ’52
John J. Burroughs, M.D. ’51
Carol (Verreau) Bussa ’59
Frank A. Cairns ’50
Lionel D. Caron, D.D.S. ’51
Robert A. Cholish ’50, ’53
Hon. Charles C. Conklin ’53, ’58
Delphine (Orlowski) Counsman ’54
Jerry P. D’Avanzo ’51
George F. deClaire ’53
Elizabeth A. DeShield ’53
Shirley (Ellison) Detke ’50
Richard L. DeWitt ’59
Charles T. Doherty ’55
Glen R. Donahue ’58
Paul M. Donahue ’56
James W. Donohoe Sr. ’55
Joseph M. Doherty, D.D.S. ’58
Lawrence A. Doyle ’58
Jacob M. Drahos ’55
Walter E. Dunne ’56
Kenneth M. Faber ’56
John B. Fognini ’54, ’59
Michael A. Flynn Jr., M.D. ’59
Waldo E. Frankenstein, D.O ’50
Mary (Logan) Frazer ’51
Paul E. Gagner ’57
Patricia (Yott) Gagnier ’54
Betty (Tonokvic) Galbo ’56
Thomas C. Gamalski ’56
Frances (Spencer) Gardner ’59
Maurice J. Greenia Sr. ’52
Elvira (DiCicco) Hahn ’53
Jamess L. Hamilton ’52
James M. Hammond ’53
William P. Hart ’59
George L. Heidt Jr. ’53
Clarence E. Hewitt Jr. ’51
David E. Hill ’51
Arnold D. Hirvela Jr. ’53
Gabrielle Hoefer, R.S.M. ’57
Mary (Bussell) Hopper ’55
Mary Lou Hyde ’52
Ronald J. Jenkins, D.D.S. ’52
Dolores (Mallory) Jones ’59
Frank J. Kelley ’51
Raymond T. Kalil, D.D.S. ’51, ’55
Daniel J. Kerins ’52
John J. Konkal Jr. ’51
Norbert Kraus ’53
John W. Kunz Jr. ’50
Joseph E. Kutz, M.D. ’53
Donald J. Lacombe ’57
James D. Lark Sr. ’52
William W. Leahy ’52
Norman j. LeVasseur ’51
Charles H. Lueck ’53
Glynn S. Lunney ’58
Thomas R. Longe, D.D.S. ’58
James R. Louwers ’59
Robert C. Maegerlein ’58
James E. McEwan, D.D.S. ’56
Edward G. McKinley ’50
Thomas A. Meehan ’57
Ann (Cahalan) Mercier ’52
Gerald D. Michael, D.D.S. ’50
Algird J. Moceyunas ’55
Edward A. Monkevich Jr. ’59
John D. Mott ’56
James H. Mulcahy ’53
Robert M. Murdock ’52
Elizabeth F. Nelson ’59
Robert C. Netter ’54
Sharon (Schives) Nigro ’58
Christian W. Nill, D.D.S. ’59
Patrick J. O’Callaghan ’53
Robert F. Ovies ’58, ’60
Hon. Roland L. Olzark ’54
Ronald B. Paoletti ’57
Ralph W. Parvel ’59
Brian K. Paukstys ’59
Paul J. Petzer Jr. ’56
James V. Piet ’51
Theodore J. Potok ’50
Kenneth E. Prather Sr. ’55, ’59
Ronald J. Rancont ’58
Robert C. Reid ’53
Rosemary (Waring) Reid ’55
Roland J. Rinke ’54
Mary Ann (Bergin) Rinkevich ’56
Richard M. Rivard, D.D.S. ’59
Albert P. Roussey ’52
Dennis S. Roussey ’54
Audrey (Auer) Rutkowski ’58
George E. Ruzich ’53
William Schauwecker ’57
Reinhold W. Schmieding, D.D.S. ’58
John H. Seep ’53
Rosemond M. Seymour, R.S.M. ’59
Gerald T. Shaughnessy ’59
Charles W. Skillas ’53
Norman J. Skruch ’57
James L. Stalvey ’52
Dorothy (Balog) Sullivan ’56
Robert J. Supp ’54
James C. Swain ’58
Peter T. Swallow ’55, ’56
Glenn M. Taub ’51
Frederic Theisen ’59
John C. Utz ’56
James T. Warrick ’50
Paul D. Weot ’55
Martha (Lapointe) Wideman ’56
Esther A. Zappia ’52
Gladys L. Zate ’59

1960s

Joseph F. Ahearn ’63
Donald C. Ancypa ’64
Robert Baran ’69
Bernard K. Baumgardner ’61
Donald R Belle ’63
Helen M. Bishop, R.S.M. ’60
Zebedde Bishop ’69, ’71
Richard J. Blaznek ’61
Lawrence J. Bobos ’66
Brian F. Boyle ’62
Jack C. Bradford ’68
Karen (Szukaitis) Braun ’65
Theresa J. Burtka ’63
Mary (Caton) Bush ’62
Bentley O. Butters ’67
Joann (Cumbers) Button ’67
Howard E. Byrne Jr. ’60
Francis E. Cafferty ’61
James J. Caine, D.D.S. ’62
Carrol (Noonan) Cencer ’65
Marilyn (Dudek) Choike ’65
Anthony S. Ciaravino ’62
Thomas J. Clark ’64
Joseph V. Clemente ’62
Jeanette B. Cole ’62
William J. Connelly ’65
Paul W. Cusmano ’64
Ermanno Damiani ’68
Dan A. Darnell ’66
Judith (Rudeisueli) DeFauw ’64
Norman G. DeFauw ’60
Thomas F. Delaunay ’61
Dennis Depalma, D.D.S. ’61, ’64
John P. Desmond ’60
Ann (Conforti) Doggett ’62
John L. Dwyer ’66
Dennis F. Ellis ’64
J. Michael Ermiger ’65
Arthur J. Faggion Jr. ’67
Robert A. Finnigan ’61
Dorothy (Brushaber) Florian ’62
Patrick J. Flynn, D.D.S. ’64
William C. Fruin ’67
Joanne K. Gahan ’60
Robert L. Gall ’68
Gilbert C. Gerhard ’65
George S. Gholdoian, D.D.S. ’64
Carolyn A. Gourley-Flynn ’61
Cyril Grant ’60
Lorelee (Field) Handelman ’58
Ernest P. Hanlon ’64
Barbara Hengesbach OP, ’68
Louis E. Hirschman, D.D.S. ’62
Mary (Dennig) Kelsch ’68
John D. Kobasa ’63
Dorean M. Koenig ’67
Wiliam B. Kuz ’62
Dennis M. LaBelle ’68
Jack W. Landon ’69
Rev. Thomas J. Leyland ’60
Theresa F. Lipka ’63
Thomas A. Lucas ’69
Michael P. Lynch ’62
Richard J. Mathewson, D.D.S. ’69
Frank S. Matous ’62
John G. McCarthy ’66
Therese I. McFarland, RSM ’60
Salvatore A. Messina ’63
Margaret Metro ’66
Brian J. Mitchell ’61
Charles J. Moceri ’63
Robert J. Morgan ’64
Brother Patrick N. Morris ’68
Viola (Morrison) Morris ’60
Richard C. Muhal ’65
Clarence M. O’Leary ’67
Ronald C. Ostezan ’60
Michael O. Pelensky ’64
Mary Ann Pancheshan ’62, ’66
Richard J. Perucca ’68
Richard J. Plagens ’66
Anthony J. Pump ’66
George M. Purcell ’63
Rev. James F. Riley ’67
Donald R. Rempinski ’68
Pamela A. Rich ’63
Arlean (Klos) Ridgway ’61
Dean M. Robinson ’65
Mary (Buttigieg) Robinson ’63
James P. Roggeveen ’64
Charles J. Rose ’61
Hubert F. Sadowski, M.D. ’65
John W. Sanders ’65
Thomas W. Schervish ’63
Robert J. Schmidt ’62
John W. Sobczak ’61
Lloyd G. Solarz ’61
William L. Stacey ’61
Eugene J. Sullivan ’62
Henry M. Taylor, M.D. ’61
Charles J. Thomason, D.D.S. ’63
David B. Thompson ’63
John W. Timlin ’62
George R. Trudell ’63, ’66
John T. Valenti, D.D.S. ’64
Robert J. Valice, D.D.S. ’63
Peter Vande Bogart ’67
Margaret M. Weber, R.S.M. ’63

1970s

Jane L. Briggs-Bunting ’71
Dorothy P. Butts ’78
Laurene W. Buechler ’78
Patricia Cain ’78
Fredrick C. Charlton ’72, ’74
Drexell R. Claytor ’72, ’75
Dorothy M. Coston-Jones ’71
H. David Croft, D.D.S. ’72
William F. Dais ’70
Lawrence B. DiBasio ’70
Regina M. Doelker, R.S.M. ’71
James R. Dowling ’75
Robert C. Dunavan ’73
William E. Elkins, D.D.S. ’73
Louis P. Escobar ’76
Danny G. Frezza ’75
Carrie (Powell) Gray ’76
Loretta M. Gust ’77
Earl B. Hamb ’77
Charles A. Heinberg, D.D.S. ’72
Brett Heiney ’78
HJanet K. Henderson ’79
Charles R. Johnson ’71
Walter Jones ’70
Robert S. Kargol ’78
Bernard J. Keigher ’76
Betty Knish ’75
Edmund J. Knittel ’77
Joel M. Kramer ’79
Gary L. Kohut ’78
Elizabeth L. Kurczewski ’73
Johnnie M. Little ’83
Anne (Buffa) Lock ’75
Eugene W. Macudzinski ’73
Robert J. Marcischak ’71
Joanne A. Marlowe ’75
Bruce A. Masters ’75
Juanita L. Mazique-Saunders ’79, ’90
Daniel J. McCullough ’75
Gerald E. Moore Sr. ’71
Patricia (McNamee) Moore ’70
Jack F. Moores Jr. ’75
Michael F. Murphy ’78
Thomas R. Nast ’75
Derek Palm ’75
Michael J. O’Sullivan ’73
Rev. Mark A. Pasik ’76
Marie L. Richert ’70
Edward C. Reynolds Jr. ’79
Bruce A. Rodwan ’70
Thomas M. Roe ’74
Hugh C. Ross ’54
William J. Starrs ’71
Philip J. Stevens ’73
Ronald M. Stier ’73
Alan J. Sulik ’75
Patricia A. Wallace ’77
Jewel C. Ware ’77
Vera V. Weiss ’76
William E. West ’74

1980s

Joanna (Cooper) Anthony ’88, ’95
Rosemary (Scurlock) Bailey ’84
Brian Cronan ’88
Beatrice H. Dozier ’84
Esther (Embry) Eccles ’82
Colleen (Breitner) Gilin ’85
Thomas R. Grden ’82
Gerald L. Hart ’81
Brenda (Turner) Harvey ’86
Kirk D. Harvey ’83
Alonzo Hill ’84
Gary S. Holcomb Sr. ’82
Rose (Mons) Hooper ’80
Daniel V. Janssen ’88
Gary A. Johnson ’81
Earsula Johnson ’81
Becky (Kaufman) Lewis ’83
Donald A. Maxwell Jr. ’83
Teresa M. Moore ’81
Kennet A. Mrozek ’88
Benny N. Napoleon ’82
Judith (Kavanagh) Olk ’83
Daniel S. Paletko ’88
Ronald S. Pichlik ’88
Frieda H. Robinson ’81
Samuel C. Rucker ’84
Gary R. Severn ’80
Gladys E. Stolzenfeld ’87
Patrick T. Socia ’80
Barbara (Rousselle) Vandewater ’86

1990s

Drella (Cheeks) Butts ’90
Kathryn M. Cherasaro ’91
Mary (Lada) Colton ’97
Terry Duerod ’91
Richard R. Ellis ’97
Michael R. Hill ’98
Maura K. Mandt ’92
Craig M. Mastracci ’98
Beth L. May ’94
William M. Misaras ’90
David Murray ’94
Patrick F. Trese ’97, ’00
Paul E. Windham ’86

2000s

Holly M. Davis-Webster ’02
Paula M. Gillis ’03
Michael G. Gore ’07
Lenora M. Rinaldi ’03
Darwin L. Thomas ’02

2010s

Jacquelyn A. Lonsbury ’13

Faculty and Staff

Hon. Damon J. Keith, former University trustee
John C. Freeman Sr., professor of English
Janet Malinowski, former professor of Nursing at Mercy College of Detroit
James E. Rucinski ’73, former McNichols Campus librarian
Farah Q. Smith ’98, assistant director, Student Accounting Office