In Memoriam

We remember alumni and friends who have passed on to eternal life.

1940s

Marie (McDonald) Baca ’47
Richard J. Gibbs Sr. ’46
Eugene T. Ignasiak ’45
Mary (Lloyd) Ivory ’47
Paul Marcelli Jr. ’48
Margaret (Caruso) Marr ’49
George D. McCabee ’49
John R. O’Donnell ’49
Robert J. Zobl, D.D.S. ’49, ’54

1950s

Loren G. Adams ’57
William C. Anderson ’58
Harold E. Bertrand Jr. ’59
Joseph J. Bialowicz ’51, ’53
James H. Burress Jr. ’57
John B. Byrne III ’55
William M. Collins, D.D.S. ’59
Louis T. Kurtis, D.D.S. ’54
Wadie P. Deddeh ’56
Lois G. Duhamel ’55
Louis M. Egnater, D.D.S. ’50
James T. Fahrenkopf ’58
Isabel (Hoffmann) Flynn ’50
John M. Ford Jr. ’55
Edmond F. Furey Jr. ’50
James E. Grau ’57
Sonia (Laetz) Hagen ’54
William A. Hanney Jr. ’54
Jacqueline (Eaker) Harris ’54
Constance L. Hewitt ’56, ’58
Robert B. Jagers ’50
William J. Johnson ’57
Margaret (O’Connor) Joyce ’56
George H. Jury ’50
William D. Kamin ’52
Mary Pat (Williams) Kaminski ’57
Joseph P. Kennedy ’57
Jack E. Kerr ’51
Ernest J. Kirschke ’51
Richard F. Klein ’50
Daniel J. Kobylarz-Hughes ’58
Richard J. Lankin ’54
Bernard V. Lieberman ’50
John P. Mason ’58
George D. Milz ’53
Arthur H. Molitor, D.D.S. ’55
Charles F. Monroe ’59
Robert J. Mueller ’58
Daniel N. Nigro ’59
Joris J. Nuytten, D.D.S ’58
Edward A. Ochen ’52
G. J. O’Halloran ’50, ’51
Andrew J. Perejda ’57
Frank W. Piscopink, D.D.S. ’52, ’56
Mary Louise (Shmina) Plante ’51
Leo A. Przybylski ’53
Margaret (Quinlan) Riley ’58
Vincent J. Riley ’58
Joseph C. Rizzo ’51
William C. Robertson, D.D.S. ’58
Michael J. Romanchik ’56
Sheldon S. Rose ’51
Joan (Weidman) Saad ’54
Clarence Salzberg, D.D.S. ’55
Kathleen Sheehy ’58
John M. Sheridan ’57
Thomas J. Sommerfeldt ’59
Leonard R. Sparrold ’54
Donald J. Steffes ’51
Rosemary Stock ’58
Philip A. Studer ’51
Harold J. Taylor ’54
John P. Tierney ’55
Lawrence T. Vandamme ’53
Robert V. Wagner ’56
Achiel E. Wanket ’51
Glenn E. Wash ’52
David J. Wieschorster ’58
Harry T. Williams ’51
John N. Wooton, D.D.S. ’54
Floyd F. Yeager ’51
Richard M. Zawaski ’51
A. Robert Zeff ’56
Donald A. Zettel ’57

1960s

Elaine Ahern ’68
Robert B. Ancell ’67
Anthony A. Asher ’65
Neil Atler ’69
Walter P. Balduck ’65
Judith (Anderson) Baldwin ’61
James R. Barrett ’61
Hon. Marianne O. Battani ’66
Donald C. Batton ’63
Herbert R. Beller ’65
Lauranne (Sands) Bernia ’63
George L. Bletsas, D.D.S. ’66
Thomas R. Books ’60
Mary (Martin) Bourque ’65
Diane (Meister) Brandt ’66
Donald R. Brosky, D.D.S. ’61, ’64
Ronald J. Chapp ’69
William J. Coyle Sr. ’65
Christopher P. Curcio ’64
Earl W. Cutter Jr. ’62
Sharon (Kroha) DeLong ’67
Richard L. Delonis ’64, ’65, ’68
John C. Dingens ’60
Patricia (Wojcinski) Drobot ’67
Roger J. Dunigan ’68
Nancy R. Ebel ’66
Carl J. Eging Jr. ’69
William A. Eichhold, D.D.S. ’69
Michael L. Fayad ’67
Patrick J. Foley ’66
Daniel L. Foote, D.D.S. ’64
Paul A. Forsthoefel  ’60
Dolores (Piech) Frenier ’66
James J. Giachino Jr. ’61
Roger T. Giellis ’66
Harry S. Heget, D.D.S. ’60
DeWitt J. Henricks ’64
Timothy M. Hutton ’64
Michael A. Kakalec ’60
Theodore J. Karpowicz ’62
June K. Kendall ’63
Steven F. Kensicki ’68
Arthur H. Kerschen Jr. ’66
Robert A. Kobylarz, D.D.S. ’66
Doris Lauzon ’60
Joseph L. LeBlanc ’67
Thomas A. Mahoney ’60
John N. Makara ’64
Jerrold V. Marsh ’64
Thomas Martone ’64
Joan (Szelag) Masters ’60
David C. McGaffey ’64
James L. Meisnitzer ’67
Joseph E. Merritt ’67
Gerald J. Milbauer ’63
H. Keith Miller ’67
Marsha (Holly) Miller ’69
The Hon. John R. Monaghan ’66
Lawrence S. Morton, D.D.S. ’62
Diane M. Neverrock ’69
John P. O’Keeffe ’62
St. Grace M. Olfs, IHM ’65
James L. Orr ’60
William E. Papaj ’67
Ronald S. Paske ’68
Douglas J. Pawlowski ’64, ’70
Leo K. Quatro ’63
Bernard J. Reckman Jr. ’63
Richard E. Rewalt ’61
Robert J. Rhead Sr. ’62, ’66
Carol Anne (Reindel) Richards ’64
Merle F. (Pete) Rydesky ’61
Gerald R. Scully ’61
Paul D. Sharon ’64
Donald W. Shuey ’64
Rev. Robert Singelyn ’64
Robert J. Sparling ’63
Elizabeth A. Straka ’64
Lawrence F. Swantek ’61, ’66
Andrew A. Swiecki ’64
Robert D. Totten ’66
Charles C. Tracey, D.D.S. ’62
Kathleen (McCarty) Unti ’64
Rosemary (Sullivan) Victory ’64
Linda (Maziasz) Woch ’69

1970s

Dean D. Alan ’78
Wayne R. Baxter ’75
Robert R. Beaupre ’77, ’05
Harold W. Bickner Jr. ’70
Geraldine Breaux ’74
Grant M. Carrithers ’76
Claudia Chappell ’76
Clarence R. Charest Jr. ’77
George K. Collier, Sr. ’78
Gerald C. Davis ’72
Frank W. Demasek ’77
John J. Dreer ’75, ’93, ’97
Joan M. Dworzniok ’70
Michael H. Elbert ’78
Gerald Fisher ’74
Robert A. Germani Jr. ’70
Robert L. Glaab ’71
James P. Glynn ’72
Michael J. Gossman ’75
William R. Greig Jr. ’71
Carla Kaczmarek ’78
Francis (Goubert) Kempfer ’73
Karen (Helm) Keys ’77
Margaret (Battle) Kiernan ’78
William B. Kolasa ’72
Anthony M. Koterba ’72, ’76
Joel A. Larson ’77
Timothy C. Mangan ’75, ’79
Thomas R. McAskin ’73
Nancy (Sessel) Muller ’71
Robert M. Mullin ’75
Donald K. Nanney, D.D.S. ’73
Derek J. Palm ’75
Stephanie Patten ’79
Susan (Levitt) Pike ’77
Roosevelt F. Russell ’74
Rodolfo D. Santiago ’71
George E. Schafer ’75
Sr. Laura M. Schmitt, SSND ’71
Sr. Arlene R. Seckel, OP ’71
John Stachowski ’75
James W. Stempnik ’72
Luann M. Suckley ’79
Helen D. Tindal ’74
James V. Valice ’73
Joseph K. Washington ’73
Isaac L. Watson ’75
Sr. Jean Welling, SC ’73
Michael P. Whalen III ’75
John C. Woodard ’76
Marcia M. Woodward ’73

1980s

Ruth (Olude) Aguda ’84
James Andres ’81
Carol J. Baker ’86
Jill L. Clegg ’88
Dianne (Modzell) Cowall ’89
Thomas P. Donoughe ’82
Thomas S. McLeod ’82
Celeste S. Nostrand ’85
Charles H. Palumbo, D.D.S. ’89
Allison Payne ’85
Ronald Lee Penix ’88
Michael A. Ross ’88
Jacqueline (Carey) Thomas ’85
Belen S. Torres ’83

1990s

Cornelia (Andrus) Hall ’93
Netra (Ford) Hughes ’90
Andrew P. Kwyer ’93
Jeannine (Bertschi) Richardson ’92
William A. Sutherland ’94
Joseph M.P. Yankech ’94
Thomas J. Youngblood ’90

2000s

Julius L. Jones ’07
Michele (Moore) Kimmie ’02
Ronna L. Scholten ’02

2010s

Jazzma Caldwell ’15
Tammi M. Long ’18

2020s

Victoria K. Krajcz ’21

Friends, Faculty and Staff

Christine Busque, graphic designer in the Office of Marketing & Communications
Marek Danilczuk, former faculty member in the College of Engineering & Science
Maureen A. Fay, OP, first president of University of Detroit Mercy and former trustee
Mary Hannah, former chair of the Department of Psychology and director of the School Psychology program
Richard L. Kowalczyk ’59, longtime English professor and former chair of the Department of English